Close Menu
Latest Sports NewsLatest Sports News
  • IPL
  • Teams
    • India
    • Australia
    • England
    • New Zealand
    • Pakistan
    • Sri Lanka
    • West Indies
    • Afghanistan
    • Bangladesh
  • Series
    • Schedule
    • WPL 2025
    • Champions Trophy
    • IPL 2025
    • PSL 2025
    • WTC
    • Asia Cup
    • Vitality T20 Blast
    • The Hundred
  • Football
    • UEFA Champions League
    • Football Transfer Updates
    • English Premier League
    • La Liga
    • Saudi Pro League
    • Bundesliga
    • Major League Soccer
    • Sere A
    • Ligue 1
  • WWE
  • Others
    • Boxing
    • Kabaddi
    • Tennis
    • NFL
    • NBA
    • MMA
    • UFC
    • Badminton
    • Chess
Facebook X (Twitter) Instagram
Latest Sports NewsLatest Sports News
  • IPL

    SA vs AUS: 3 Changes Pat Cummins Might Make In The Australia Playing XI for 3rd Test

    October 23, 2026

    Why is WWE Still Going to Saudi Arabia Despite the Ongoing Situation?

    October 23, 2026

    NZ Vs IND 1st T20I: 3 Reasons Why India Beat New Zealand With A Record Run Chase In The 1st T20

    October 23, 2026

    List of Players with the Fastest 200 in ODIs

    October 23, 2026

    Sanju Samson Leads Indian Wicketkeeper-Batters With Six T20I Player of the Match Awards

    October 23, 2026
  • Teams
    • India
    • Australia
    • England
    • New Zealand
    • Pakistan
    • Sri Lanka
    • West Indies
    • Afghanistan
    • Bangladesh
  • Series
    • Schedule
    • WPL 2025
    • Champions Trophy
    • IPL 2025
    • PSL 2025
    • WTC
    • Asia Cup
    • Vitality T20 Blast
    • The Hundred
  • Football
    • UEFA Champions League
    • Football Transfer Updates
    • English Premier League
    • La Liga
    • Saudi Pro League
    • Bundesliga
    • Major League Soccer
    • Sere A
    • Ligue 1
  • WWE

    Why is WWE Still Going to Saudi Arabia Despite the Ongoing Situation?

    October 23, 2026

    WWE NXT Highlights: Wagner Brothers and Hank & Tank Advance, Cruz Montana Arrested & More

    October 21, 2026

    WWE Raw Results: Roman Reigns Reunites With The Usos, Penta Upsets Bron Breakker & More

    October 21, 2026

    WWE SmackDown Highlights: Trick Williams Beats Johnny Gargano, Randy Orton Attacks Cody Rhodes And More

    October 17, 2026

    WWE NXT Highlights: Swipe Right and Noam Dar Advance as Tony D’Angelo Earns Title Shot 

    October 14, 2026
  • Others
    1. Boxing
    2. Kabaddi
    3. Tennis
    4. NFL
    5. NBA
    6. MMA
    7. UFC
    8. Badminton
    9. Chess
    10. View All

    World Reacts to Anthony Joshua knocking out Jake Paul

    December 20, 2025

    A Detailed look at the Top 5 fights of Terence Crawford

    September 18, 2025

    Boxing Champion Ricky Hatton Found Dead at Home, Says Greater Manchester Police

    September 15, 2025

    Too Old? UFC President Dana White Not Thrilled About Mike Tyson’s Upcoming Boxing Match

    March 11, 2024

    Alexander Zverev Beats Ben Shelton to Win First US Open Title and Second Grand Slam of 2026

    September 14, 2026

    U.S. Open Women’s Final Draws Brad Pitt, Billie Jean King and More Stars to Arthur Ashe Stadium

    September 13, 2026

    Elena Rybakina Thanks New York Fans After Winning Her First US Open Title

    September 12, 2026

    How Elena Rybakina Can Overtake Aryna Sabalenka for the World No. 1 Ranking at Wimbledon 2026

    June 29, 2026

    Taylor Swift and Travis Kelce Wedding: Inside Their Star-Studded Ceremony at Madison Square Garden

    July 5, 2026

    Patriots vs Seahawks Super Bowl 2026: Full Match Preview, Weather, Time, Venue, Live Streaming and More

    February 9, 2026

    Will Donald Trump attend Super Bowl LX

    January 30, 2026

    Top Movie Trailers Expected During Super Bowl Ads and Halftime Show

    January 28, 2026

    Stephen Curry Agrees to Two-Year, $148 Million Warriors Extension With 2028-29 Player Option

    September 26, 2026

    Was Michael Jordan Secretly Suspended? The Truth Behind the 1993 Retirement Conspiracy

    August 7, 2026

    What Happened in Kobe Bryant’s 2003 Assault Case? 

    August 5, 2026

    A Look at LeBron James’s Personal Life: Who is LeBron James’s Wife?

    October 19, 2025

    SA vs AUS: 3 Changes Pat Cummins Might Make In The Australia Playing XI for 3rd Test

    October 23, 2026

    Why is WWE Still Going to Saudi Arabia Despite the Ongoing Situation?

    October 23, 2026

    NZ Vs IND 1st T20I: 3 Reasons Why India Beat New Zealand With A Record Run Chase In The 1st T20

    October 23, 2026

    List of Players with the Fastest 200 in ODIs

    October 23, 2026

    UFC 331 Results: Joshua Van Defeats Alexandre Pantoja as Arman Tsarukyan Scores Brutal First-Round KO

    September 20, 2026

    Fans and Pros React to Islam Makhachev vs Ian Garry UFC 330 Fight

    August 17, 2026

    Fans and Pros React to Islam Makhachev vs Ian Garry UFC 330 Fight

    August 16, 2026

    UFC 330 Results: Islam Makhachev vs Ian Garry – Makhachev Outpoints Ian Machado Garry in Welterweight Title Fight

    August 16, 2026

    Singapore Open 2025 Schedule: Key Dates, Live Streaming,Players, and Updates

    May 29, 2025

    Badminton Ace PV Sindhu Ties Knot With Hyderabad Techie In A Private Telugu Ceremony In Udaipur: Photo

    December 23, 2024

    Who Is Venkata Datta, The Hydebarad-Based Entrepreneur Who Is Set To Marry Badminton Star PV Sindhu

    December 3, 2024

    2024 Paris Olympics: Lakshya Sen Defeats World No.3 Jonatan Cristie To Make His Way Into The Round Of 16 In Men’s Singles Badminton

    July 31, 2024

    Watch: Champion Chess Player R Praggnanandhaa Plays Chess With Tamil Nadu CM Vijay; Receives A Rs. 50 Lakh Reward

    June 8, 2026

    FIDE World Cup 2025: Schedule, Live Streaming, Players, Venue: All You Need to Know

    October 31, 2025

    Olympian Manu Bhaker And Chess World Champion Gukesh D Among Others To Receive Khel Ratna Award

    January 17, 2025

    India Scripts History; Wins Both The Open And Women’s Gold At The FIDE Chess Olympiad 2024

    September 23, 2024

    SA vs AUS: 3 Changes Pat Cummins Might Make In The Australia Playing XI for 3rd Test

    October 23, 2026

    Why is WWE Still Going to Saudi Arabia Despite the Ongoing Situation?

    October 23, 2026

    NZ Vs IND 1st T20I: 3 Reasons Why India Beat New Zealand With A Record Run Chase In The 1st T20

    October 23, 2026

    List of Players with the Fastest 200 in ODIs

    October 23, 2026
Subscribe
Latest Sports NewsLatest Sports News
Asia Cup

A Look at Players with the Most Wickets Taken in the Asia Cup 2025

September 29, 20254 Mins Read
Share Facebook Twitter Pinterest LinkedIn Tumblr Reddit Telegram Email
Most Wickets in Asia Cup 2025
Source: Instagram
Share
Facebook Twitter LinkedIn Pinterest Email

Most Wickets in Asia Cup 2025: Team India made history on September 28 by defeating the Pakistani team by 5 wickets in the finals of the Asia Cup 2025, and with that win, Team India secured their ninth Asia Cup title. Team India bowled out the Pakistani team for 146 in 19.1 overs, where Kuldeep Yadav took 4 wickets in the Asia Cup finals and finished as the tournament’s top wicket-taker with 17 wickets. 

Kuldeep Yadav delivered a brilliant four-wicket haul, taking 4 wickets for 30 runs in 4 overs. Pakistan began strongly with an 84-run opening stand between Sahibzada Farhan (57 off 38) and Fakhar Zaman (46 off 35). But once Kuldeep dismissed Saim Ayub, the innings unraveled. From 113/1, Pakistan lost their last nine wickets for only 33 runs. Axar Patel and Varun Chakravarthy also took 2 wickets each. The Indian spin bowling attack completely outclassed the Pakistani middle order, which made Pakistan lose nine wickets for just 33 runs after a strong start.

While chasing the target, India lost some early wickets, but Tilak Varma’s unbeaten 69 off 53 balls helped Team India to get back on track. Team India chased the target in just 19.4 overs, with Rinku Singh finishing the match with a four. After winning the tournament, Team India refused to receive the Asia Cup trophy from the ACC president, Mohsin Naqvi, due to his political involvement with the Pakistani government. Team India was seen celebrating without the trophy, as it was reported that the ACC president had taken it back after India refused to receive the trophy from him. BCCI has said that they will file an official complaint about this issue, and the Indian players will get what they deserve.

Table of Contents

Toggle
  • Most Wickets in Asia Cup 2025
  • FAQs

Most Wickets in Asia Cup 2025

Kuldeep Yadav was the leading wicket-taker in the Asia Cup 2025. He finished with 17 wickets in 7 matches at an average of 9.29 and a best bowling of 4/7.

He was followed by Shaheen Shah Afridi with 10 wickets in 7 matches, while Junaid Siddique impressed with 9 wickets in just 3 games. Mustafizur Rahman and Haris Rauf also took 9 wickets each, but with higher averages and economy rates.

Among other top performers, Saim Ayub, Wanindu Hasaranga, Rishad Hossain, and Taskin Ahmed all claimed 8 wickets in the tournament. Jasprit Bumrah picked 7 wickets in 5 matches, while Axar Patel managed 6 wickets in 7 matches.

PlayerInnsOversRunsWktsEcon
Kuldeep Yadav (IND)725.1158176.27
Shaheen Shah Afridi (PAK)724.5164106.60
Junaid Siddique (UAE)39.05796.33
Mustafizur Rahman (BAN)623.017197.43
Haris Rauf (PAK)518.216599.00
Saim Ayub (PAK)620.012886.40
PW Hasaranga (SL)624.015686.50
Rishad Hossain (BAN)516.011287.00
Taskin Ahmed (BAN)416.013788.56
CV Varun (IND)622.014376.50
JJ Bumrah (IND)518.113577.43
PVD Chameera (SL)624.019978.29
Abrar Ahmed (PAK)726.414365.36
Mahedi Hasan (BAN)416.011066.87
AR Patel (IND)720.013866.90

FAQs

Q. Which team has won the most Asia Cup tournaments?
A. Team India has won the most Asia Cup tournaments; they have lifted the Asia Cup trophy 9 times, and they won their 9th tournament in 2025. 

Q. Which player scored the most runs in the 2025 Asia Cup tournament?
A. Team India’s Abhishek Sharma scored the most runs in the 2025 Asia Cup tournament; he scored 314 runs in seven innings.

Q. Why did Team India not celebrate with the Asia Cup Trophy?
A. Team India refused to receive the trophy from the ACC president, Mohsin Naqvi, and that is why Team India celebrated without the Asia Cup trophy. 

Q. Which bowler took the most wickets in the Asia Cup 2025?
A. Team India’s Kuldeep Yadav was the highest wicket-taking bowler in the 2025 Asia Cup tournament; he took 17 wickets in this entire tournament. 

Get Asia Cup 2025 Live Scores, Asia Cup 2025 Team Squads and Highlights at IceCric.News and Follow for Live Updates – Facebook & Instagram.

asia cup 2025 Highest wicket taker Kuldeep Yadav Most Wickets in Asia Cup 2025 Shaheen Shah Afridi
Share. Facebook Twitter Pinterest LinkedIn Tumblr Email
Previous ArticleA Look at Jasprit Bumrah’s Personal Life: Who is Jasprit Bumrah’s Wife?
Next Article Nepal Secures Historic 19-Run Victory Over West Indies in First T20I
IcecricNews Staff
  • Website
  • Facebook
  • X (Twitter)
  • Pinterest
  • Instagram
  • LinkedIn

The IceCric Staff is a team of sports writers covering breaking news, match developments, interviews, features, and stories from across the sporting world. The team covers cricket, football, MMA, boxing, tennis, and other major sports, with a focus on timely, accurate, and informative reporting. The team researches developments using reliable sources and focuses on presenting news and analysis with relevant context for readers. Its coverage includes match reports, player and team updates, tournament developments, emerging trends, interviews, and in-depth features. Through collaborative reporting and sports-focused research, the IceCric Staff works to keep readers informed with clear, well-sourced, and engaging coverage of the latest developments in sports.

Related Posts

IND vs WI Series

Top 5 Performers from the India vs West Indies Series (2026) 

October 19, 2026
Cricket

Top 5 Richest Cricketers in the Pakistan Team

October 16, 2026
IND vs WI Series

IND vs WI: India Playing XI For Series-Decider 5th T20I – Predicted ft. Return Of Kuldeep Yadav

October 16, 2026
Sponsored Ad
Top Posts

SA vs AUS: 3 Changes Pat Cummins Might Make In The Australia Playing XI for 3rd Test

October 23, 2026

Why is WWE Still Going to Saudi Arabia Despite the Ongoing Situation?

October 23, 2026

NZ Vs IND 1st T20I: 3 Reasons Why India Beat New Zealand With A Record Run Chase In The 1st T20

October 23, 2026

List of Players with the Fastest 200 in ODIs

October 23, 2026

Sanju Samson Leads Indian Wicketkeeper-Batters With Six T20I Player of the Match Awards

October 23, 2026
Sponsored Ad
Football

Lionel Scaloni Extends Argentina Contract Until 2030 World Cup After Historic Trophy-Laden Run

October 22, 2026

Lionel Messi’s Historic 2012 Season Named the Most Dominant in Sports History 

October 22, 2026

Cristiano Ronaldo Leads: Know Who Is in the All-Time Ballon d’Or Vote

October 21, 2026

Luis Enrique Warns Against Comparing Lamine Yamal to Barcelona Legend

October 21, 2026

Cristiano Ronaldo Handed 30-Day Suspension and €255 Fine After Portugal Camp Exit Dispute

October 20, 2026
MMA

Fans and Pros React to Islam Makhachev vs Ian Garry UFC 330 Fight

August 17, 2026

Fans and Pros React to Islam Makhachev vs Ian Garry UFC 330 Fight

August 16, 2026

UFC 330 Results: Islam Makhachev vs Ian Garry – Makhachev Outpoints Ian Machado Garry in Welterweight Title Fight

August 16, 2026
Football

Lionel Scaloni Extends Argentina Contract Until 2030 World Cup After Historic Trophy-Laden Run

October 22, 2026

Lionel Messi’s Historic 2012 Season Named the Most Dominant in Sports History 

October 22, 2026

Cristiano Ronaldo Leads: Know Who Is in the All-Time Ballon d’Or Vote

October 21, 2026
Boxing

World Reacts to Anthony Joshua knocking out Jake Paul

December 20, 2025

A Detailed look at the Top 5 fights of Terence Crawford

September 18, 2025

Boxing Champion Ricky Hatton Found Dead at Home, Says Greater Manchester Police

September 15, 2025
Facebook Instagram X (Twitter) YouTube LinkedIn Pinterest
  • About Us
  • Blogs
  • Privacy Policy
  • Disclaimer
  • Editorial Policy
  • Code Of Ethics
  • Correction Policy
  • Fact Check Policy
  • Non-Partisanship Policy
  • Sponsored Content Policy
  • Contact
Copyright © IceCric News 2026

Type above and press Enter to search. Press Esc to cancel.